PLUSCBD BALM 150MG HEMP STICK
Perfect for travel and fast application.
This CBD Balm hemp stick is a nurturing and soothing skin balm to support, moisturize and invigorate sensitive skin.
Perfect for travel and touch free application of hemp extract, our CBD Hemp Stick is made for skin health on the go. It’s a world class balm in a handy, transportable stick. Try one today to see how good your skin can feel.
- o Clean, safe CO2 extracted
- o No pesticides
- o Non-GMO | Gluten-Free
- o No fragrances, dyes, sulfates, phthalates, PEGs, or parabens
- o Made with the finest ingredients
- o Always third-party tested
This CBD Hemp Stick combines the soothing power of our CBD Balm with the ease of a touch free method for applying hemp CBD to your skin.
The cannabinoids produced by the hemp plant interact with the endocannabinoids in our skin to soften, smooth, and beautify. And it’s not only the cannabinoids. Our full spectrum hemp extract also includes the terpenes that help the CBD to work better, the minor cannabinoids that contribute to the entourage effect, and the fatty acids from the plant that our skin can use as building blocks to produce our own endocannabinoids. On top of that, we feature a beautiful array of botanicals like turmeric root and lavender oil to support the power of hemp for the skin.
Besides our full spectrum CBD rich hemp extracts, our balms contain these wonderful botanicals and ingredients.
Coconut Oil – Throughout the globe, wherever you find coconuts growing, you find people using it for their skin. It’s an emollient moisturizer that’s recommended as the oil of choice for baby massages.
Sunflower Seed Oil – Sunflower oil is pressed from the seeds of sunflower and comes out with a light amber color and a mild flavor. Sunflower oil is a non-comedogenic carrier oil that is highly absorbent and won’t clog pores. It works as an antioxidant, and the linoleic acid it contains helps to protect the skin barrier and to prevent moisture loss. Sunflower seed oil’s 60% (on average) linoleic acid content has the ability to help replenish, strengthen, and soothe skin.
Beeswax – Utilized for skin health since before written history, beeswax has the unique property of causing three different kinds of moisturizing:
- o Humectant – pulling moisture from the air to the skin
- o Emollient – directly moisturizing the skin
- o Occlusive – creating a barrier to seal in moisture (a German study found beeswax superior to other barrier creams)
Kokum Seed Butter – The large seeds of this evergreen contain the rich kokum butter that stays as a solid even at room temperature. It’s used to improve the moisture content of almost every part of the body, including your skin, feet, scalp, and hands. Its ability to moisturize and its powerful antioxidants make it a common ingredient for sensitive skin.
Shea Butter – Made from the nut of an African tree, shea butter was reportedly a favorite of both Cleopatra and the Queen of Sheba. It’s been used in Africa for millennia, and shea butter’s ability to moisturize and soften the skin is primarily because of its huge composition of fatty acids.
Palm Butter – This tree of Africa produces an oil with a use by humans dating back at least 5,000 years. In traditional African medicine, different parts of the plants are used for many reasons. Moisturizing Palm Butter has a naturally high level of antioxidants, fatty acids, vitamins, and carotenoids - especially beta-carotene, one of the richest natural sources for this important promoter of skin health.
Jojoba Seed Oil – This oil is produced in the seed of the jojoba shrub. Although frequently referred to as jojoba oil, it is, in fact, a liquid wax. When applied to the skin, it forms a tender lipid film that locks in moisture without sealing it off. It also absorbs into the first layer of skin, softening it from the inside out by increasing its elasticity. Jojoba oil disintegrates slowly on the skin and protects it from losing moisture without feeling greasy. Ecco Verde says, “One can say that it is a universal tool in cosmetics.”
Turmeric Root Extract – Long used in Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese medicine, turmeric is packed with carbohydrates, proteins, fats and minerals - plus the curcuminoids that seem to make turmeric so unique. Its antioxidants protect and soothe the skin by quenching free radicals.
Bisabolol – A terpene from the essential oil of the German chamomile, a flower that’s been used in cosmetics for hundreds of years, bisabolol is known for its ability to restore suppleness to skin and to enhance the appearance of dry skin by its protective properties. The FDA considers it GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe).
Marigold Flower Extract – The pot marigold is not only one of the easiest plants to grow, it also goes far back in history for its dermatological properties. It’s mentioned in the Ayurvedic and Unani systems of medicine as well as folk uses across Europe. Modern clinical studies confirm its helpful properties in the skin, and it’s used in cosmetic products for its ability to promote skin hydration and firmness.
Lavender Oil – One of the most versatile and widely used essential oils in history, the Greeks used lavender as a perfume and both the Greeks and Romans bathed in it. A typical oil of lavender contains over 100 compounds with an array of positive effects on the skin. Primarily composed of a variety of terpenes, when smelled by humans, it improves mood and performance. In 1652, Culpeper suggested, “two spoonfuls of the distilled water of the flowers taken help them that have lost their voice; as also the tremblings and passions of the heart, and faintings and swoonings”. Indeed.
Peppermint Oil – Records of the use of mint plants for medicinal purposes go all the way back to the times of Ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome. Peppermint contains a high menthol content as well as esters and terpenes. These cause a cooling sensation that helps with the soothing of the skin.
Olive Fruit Oil – In folk medicine, olive oil is considered warming and stimulating. It has a long history as a home skincare remedy, and the Egyptians used it alongside beeswax as a cleanser, moisturizer, and antibacterial agent. In ancient Greece, olive oil was used during massage to prevent sports injuries and relieve muscle fatigue. Olive oil is absorbed very slowly into the skin, where it is especially emollient (moisturizing), and this makes it ideal for the care of rough and scaly skin. Its high oleic acid content makes it protective and moisturizing.
Kaolin – Kaolin are rocks rich in kaolinite. A fine white powder that’s one of the gentlest cosmetic clays, it gives opacity and whiteness to cosmetic formulations. As a clay, it's absorbent and can remove excess sebum and toxins from your skin. Kaolin clay can possess absorbent, skin-soothing properties that make it the ideal ingredient for natural skin care masks and skin care products.
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract – Often referred to as the "star among medicinal species”, chamomile has a long history of human use. More than 120 chemical constituents have been identified in chamomile flower including many with strong antioxidant properties.
Glycerin – This simple yet effective compound is so widely used in the beauty industry that it’s called ‘the Ultimate Moisturizing Skin Care Ingredient’. As a humectant, glycerin acts like a sponge that pulls water from the deeper layer of the skin as well as from the air, bringing moisture and soothing to your skin’s outer layer. Especially nonreactive, it’s used for chronic winter dryness as well as in products for those with sensitive skin.
Arnica Montana Extract – Arnica montana flowers have been used as herbal remedies for centuries and traditional uses are similar to those for willow bark. The extract made from the flowers is rich in fatty acids and helps by restoring suppleness to dry skin and by stimulating the skin for a rejuvenated complexion.
Radish Root Ferment – This natural preservative is created by fermenting radish roots (Raphanus sativus) with the microorganism Leuconostoc - a bacteria from lactic acid that’s traditionally been used to make kimchi. Small amounts are used in cosmetics to protect them from a wide range of harmful substances that can contaminate the product and alter its effectiveness.
Safflower Seed Oil – Acts as a lubricant for the skin and is beneficial fatty acids help diminish signs of aging and the occurrence of dry skin.
Comfrey Extract – Comfrey has been recommended for external and internal use as a botanical preparation for more than 2000 years. A natural plant extract, it contains allantoin which helps to soothe irritated skin. The comfrey plant has been the subject of several randomized controlled trials.
DIRECTIONS FOR BEST RESULTS
Use liberally on the skin as desired. CBD helps to potentiate your skin’s endocannabinoid system to restore homeostasis and balance in your largest organ. But everyone’s endocannabinoid system is unique, and you may have to experiment to find the number of times per day that gives you the health benefits you’re looking for.